Get Your Customer Sales and Service World Awards Entry Kit Now
Welcome How To Submit Enter Online Advertisements & Sponsorships Tickets Volunteer as Judge Merchandise Winners Home
 
2017 Winners
 
Young Customer Service Professional (age 30 years or less) of the Year
Gold Winner
Zelperita Jackson, Customer Service Manager - Securus Technologies (Dallas, TX USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Diversified Services) 
 
Customer Service Leadership of the Year
Gold Winner
Harnish Kanani, SVP, Services, Support & Customer Success - CipherCloud, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Security Software) 
Silver Winner
Craig Mackereth, GVP, Global Application Support - Rimini Street, Inc. (Pleasanton, CA USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Information Technology Services)
 
continued below...
 
"Congratulations to all the 2017 winners"
...continued
 
Front-Line Customer Service Team of the Year - 11 - 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Dustin Biggs, Business and Customer Development Specialist - InforME (Augusta, ME USA - 11 - 99 Employees - Industry: Information Technology Services) Team members include: Megan Rand, Chelsea Begin
 
Front-Line Customer Service Team of the Year - 100 - 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Robert Bartolomeo, Vice President, Professional Services - CipherCloud, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Security Software) Team members include: Tushar Jha, Program Director, Barinder Pal Singh, Program Director, Barry Henderson, Senior Project Manager
 
Front-Line Customer Service Team of the Year - 500 - 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Jeff Todor, Managing Director ECS - Broadview Networks (King of Prussia, PA USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Telecommunications) Team members include: Mimi Keane (Director Customer Optimization), Karen Laughlin (Manager Billing Solutions), Amber Chiarito (Manager EE/Wholesale/Direct Resolution), Bruce Sankowich (Manager ECS Agents), Linda Laubenheimer (Manager ECS Customer Care)
Silver Winner
Valena Hill, Customer Care Supervisor - Securus Technologies (Dallas, TX USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Diversified Services) Team members include: Zach Smith, Robin Stadt
 
Best Operational Support Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Brad Hoffman, Executive Vice President of Customer Care - Total Administrative Services Corporation (TASC) (Madison, WI USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Human Resources) Team members include Starker, Kim Manyk, Casey Pryor, Caroline Cook, Becca Gottman, Tynan Neal, TerriAnne Huck, Joe Johnson, Jessica Tucker Customer Care Representative, Chris Soluna, Jermaine Harper, Samuel Chance, Margo Nelson
 
Customer Service Management Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Kien Phung, VP, Global Siebel Service Delivery - Rimini Street, Inc. (Las Vegas, NV USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Information Technology Services) Team members include Anil Talekar, Anitha Gowdhaman, Bo Huang, Devanand Katthi, Kasi Vegi, Krishna Ravi, Latika Chougule, Lawrence Haddad, Nikhil Kumar Handa, Sudheer Javaji, Vivek Prasad, Yunus Shaik, Islam Mansour, Krishna Kumar, Syed Ahmed
 
Customer Service Training Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Lonnie Golden, Manager Support Services - Securus Technologies (Dallas, TX USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Diversified Services) Team members include: Marsha Garcia, Mark Kielty
 
Recovery Situation Customer Service Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Patty Lewis, Vice President - USHEALTH Group, Inc. (Fort Worth, TX USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) Department members include: Dana Bailey, Mary English, Rosemary Criado, Kelly Mills, Stacy Pagan, Jana Robbins, Shannon McKeown, Neloice Hollie
 
Customer Service & Contact Center Department of the Year - 11 - 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Jayson Vidican, Customer Service Manager - Honey Can Do (Berkeley, IL USA - 11 - 99 Employees - Industry: Consumer Products and Services) Department members include: Carlos Anderson, Ericka Gomez, Kalli Reyes, Vivianna Reyes, Hector Sanudo
Silver Winner
Tom Zeliff, Director of Customer Success - OmniUpdate (Camarillo, CA USA - 11 - 99 Employees - Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) Team members include: Rob Kiffe, Brandon Scheirman, Erica Bogosian, Alejandra Iorgulescu, Omar Torreno, Gezelle Segundera, Christopher Zack, Omar Flores
Bronze Winner
Laurie Long, VP, Customer Success - Allego (Needham, MA USA - 11 - 99 Employees - Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) Department members include: Tom Bearce, Christen Perreault, Chris Dupay, Alex Brenock, Tarla Neff, Heather Yu, Jimmy Quill
 
Customer Service & Contact Center Department of the Year - 100 - 499 Employees
Gold Winners
Diane Gordon, Chief Customer Officer - Brainshark, Inc. (Waltham, MA USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Information Technology Software) Department members include: Christine Anders, JoanBabinski, GregBarry, Sara Bernardo, CatherineBonin, Danielle Buck, Joshua Cholewa, Jill Christensen, ColleenCimone, Sara Clark, Jocelyn Crompton, Marty DeLoreto, KathrynDoherty, Candace Dougan, Gretchen Drinon, JasonFraggos, DanielGasser, Janice Goldfarb, Christopher Goodman, Pushpavalli Gopalakrishnan, DianeGordon, KristenGranara, JosephGustafson, RyanHall, William Hayden, Patricia Holasek, Elizabeth Holloran, Frederick Hurley, JenniferJenkins, Jennifer Keaveney, PatrickKelly, Timothy King, Katherine Kradolfer, Sean LaBombard, Eric Lachance, ThomasLee, Debra Lypen, Tricia Mahoney, Adriana Marcelli, Dulcie Martin, Brian McKenna, MicheleMenzigian, Richard Mikita, Jennifer Rose Minihan, KarinMoffett, Kelly Nolan, AmyO'Brien, Kelby Peachey, Alexandra Polito, Joseph Riley, Brandon Roode, Hilary Salo, AnthonySchmitz, Krishna Simonetti, Kealey Snow, ThomasStarinskas, MichaelSwisher, Ruth Wasser, Richard Whitney
John Whelan, Vice President, Customer Experience - SquareTrade (San Francisco, CA USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) - Team members include: Vince Tseng, Individual Employees
Silver Winners
Mike Randolph VP Client Services, AppFolio Property Manager and Cat Allday, VP Customer Experience, MyCase - AppFolio Inc. (Goleta, CA USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Information Technology Software) Department members include: Margaret Drew, Mike Day, Heather Munoz
Dana Vance, Customer Service Manager - Family Heritage Life Insurance Company of America (Broadview Heights, OH USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) Department members include: Caitlyn Flynn, Elizabeth Stover, Michael Lusk, Mickey Kovach, Regina Gleisser, Ricky Roman, Stacey Santin
Bronze Winners
Carla Nichols, VP of Customer Success - PatientPop, Inc. (Santa Monica, CA USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) Department members include Angela Gard, Jessica Neyer, Andrea Weisz, Joseph Schmitt, Greg Folk, Claire Webb, JJ Workman
Dan Bakley, Senior Technical Manager, Support Services - Bronto Software (Durham, NC USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Advertising, Marketing, & Public Relations) Department members include: Micah Berman, Support Engineer II; Edwin Castillo, Support Engineer III;Jason Gilbert, Support Engineer III ; Chris Green, Support Associate; Megan Dunn, Support Associate; Jesse Horner, Support Associate; Eric Latawiec, Support Associate; Sydney Loy, Support Associate; Mark Murphy, Support Associate; Kevin O’Mara, Support Associate; Tiffany Rice, Support Associate; Alec Walker, Support Associate; David Wilder, Support Associate
 
Customer Service & Contact Center Department of the Year - 500 - 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Marlene Summers, Vice President, Customer Support Services & Community - Zuora, Inc. (Foster City, CA USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) Department members include: Roger Chang, Joel C. Buaron, Scott Blashek , Vu Phan, Lana Lee, Adam Brown, Doyeli Ray, Patrick Seet, Rolando Porlaris, Kalpesh Patel, Robert Truong, Amy Lee, Geena Elliott, Amy Ly, Monique Romero, Vickie Tague, Tracy Pelon
Silver Winners
Joey Benadretti, President, SYSPRO USA (Costa Mesa, CA USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Information Technology Software) Department members include Wendy Stoff, Mae Folk, Linda Price, Nadine Love, Diane Marshall, Tammy Ruiz
Sandy Batista, Director, Customer Service & Warehouse Operations - Curriculum Associates (North Billerica, MA USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Education and Training) Department members include: Debra Andreoli, Brenda Christianson, Danielle Crawford, Maria Duran, Raymond Graves, Karen Mahon, Joel Margi, Michael Martin, Ivan Mejia Yepes, Lynn Notarainni, William Snow, Maureen Anderson, Karen Locke, Chris Murray, Drew Clark, Vickie O’Leary, Charlene Babbitt, Betty-Jean Conte, Erica Scappaticci, Tracy Hilton, Arlene Zousoumas. In addition to the Customer Service Department members listed there are also hundreds of other employees in service-oriented roles, including professional development experts, account managers, sales reps, and the technical support team.
Bronze Winners
Art Gairo, SVP Operations - Broadview Networks (King of Prussia, PA USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Telecommunications) Department members include: JC Calhoun (VP Service Operations), Paul Pennisi (VP Customer Operations), Jeff Todor (Managing Director ECS), Dan McCormick (Managing Director OSC)
Brian Slepko, SVP, Global Service Delivery - Rimini Street, Inc. (Las Vegas, NV USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Information Technology Services) Department members include Craig Mackereth, Rodney Kenyon, Meloney Graham, Jennifer Perry, Ray Grigsby, Kien Phung, Paul Henville, Heather Sepolen
Zach Smith, Director Customer Care - Securus Technologies (Dallas, TX USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Diversified Services) Department members include: Danny de Hoyos, Ian Jones, Christy Caro, Robin Stadt, Zelperita Jackson
 
Customer Service & Contact Center Department of the Year - 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Ravi Ammamuthu, Manager IT - Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose , CA USA - 2,500 or more Employees - Industry: Information Technology Services) Department members include: Prabhu Basavalingappa , Kunwarjeet Sardar , Virendra Singh , Rama Oruganti , Murali Kaliaperumal , Murugu Navaneetha , Anitha Gollapudi
 
Best Multi-channel Customer Service
Gold Winner
Golday Precious Metals Company Limited (Hong Kong - 11 - 99 Employees - Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) for Extraordinary trading experience in Golday's multi-channel customer supports - Achievement made possible by Joyce Wong, Phoebe Zhang, Ling Chan, Fanny Fan, Kathy Yip, Mona Tai, Candy Lu, Toby Yuen, Angie Lu, Sarah Li, Angel Leung, Lily Zhang, Cathy Ho, Susie Liu, Ken Chong, Tom Fu
 
Best use of Technology in Customer Service
Gold Winner
CipherCloud, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Security Software) for Early Warning System for Proactive Customer Satisfaction Monitoring - Key members include: Harry Coit, Senior Director, Technical Support; and Balaji Gadicharla, Senior Director, Technical Services
 
Innovation in Customer Service
Gold Winner
Information Builders (New York, NY USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees) for Information Builders’ Information Centers - Key members include: Sarah Buccellato, Nancy Silva, Tomasz Boguszewski, Mary Casull, Stefan Kostial, Frances Gambino
Silver Winner
LECMPA (Southfield, MI USA - 11 - 99 Employees - Industry: Insurance) for Modernizing the internal processes that the staff follow to manage claims, while maintaining the personal human touch - Key members include: Christine Brayanis, Melissa Davis, Ryan Partyka, Amy Fouchet, Pamela Heidel, Andrew Benoit, Theresa Shari, Mishia Hunwick
Bronze Winner
CipherCloud, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Security Software) for Early Warning System for Innovative Approach for Real Time Customer Success and Health Information - Key members include: Shri Chickerur, Vice President, Customer Success; Tushar Jha, Program Director, Customer Success; and Thuy Nguyen, Senior Manager, Customer Success Programs
 
Most Effective Customer Service Improvement Strategy
Gold Winner
USHEALTH Group, Inc. (Fort Worth, TX USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) for Service at the Speed of Sales - People who made this achievement possible: Troy McQuagge, Konrad Kober, Patty Lewis, Dana Bailey, Mary English, Rosemary Criado, Kelly Mills, Stacy Pagan, Jana Robbins, Shannon McKeown, Neloice Hollie
 
Most Effective Customer Service Learning & Development Program
Gold Winner
Humana, Inc. (Louisville, KY USA - 2,500 or more Employees - Industry: Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals, Biotech, Health Products & Services)
 
Customer Service Milestone of the Year
Gold Winner
Securus Technologies (Dallas, TX USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Diversified Services) for Securus Technologies - Best Associate Engagement in Company History - Key role: Zach Smith, Robin Stadt, Christy Caro, Zelperita Jackson
 
Best New Product or Service for Customer Service
Gold Winner
iWorkGlobal (San Francisco, CA USA - 11 - 99 Employees - Industry: Human Resources) for iWorkGlobal MyVista v1.0
Silver Winner
Verint Systems, Inc. (Alpharetta, GA USA - 2,500 or more Employees - Industry: Information Technology Software) for Verint® Customer Engagement Optimization™ v15.1
 
Business Intelligence Product or Service
Gold Winner
Zenefits (San Francisco, CA USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Human Resources) for Compliance Assistance + Document App
 
Cloud Computing/SaaS Product or Service for Sales
Gold Winner
Allego (Needham, MA USA - 11 - 99 Employees - Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for Allego v3.7.1
Silver Winner
NewVoiceMedia (Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for ContactWorld for Sales
Bronze Winner
Brainshark, Inc. (Waltham, MA USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Information Technology Software) Brainshark for Coaching v4.1
 
Cloud Computing/SaaS Product or Service for Customer Service
Gold Winner
NewVoiceMedia (Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for ContactWorld for Service
 
Cloud Computing/SaaS Product or Service for Contact Center
Gold Winner
NewVoiceMedia (Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for ContactWorld
 
Integrated Communications Product or Service  
Gold Winner
Masergy Communications, Inc. (Plano, TX USA - 100 - 499 Employees - Industry: Telecommunications) for UCaaS Analyst v2
Silver Winner
Broadview Networks (King of Prussia, PA USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Telecommunications) for OfficeSuite UC™ for Google and Microsoft v2.5.35
 
Customer Service or Contact Center Training Practice of the Year
Gold Winner
Securus Technologies (Dallas, TX USA - 500 - 2,499 Employees - Industry: Diversified Services) for Securus Technologies Customer Service Training Team - Key members include: Rick Smith, Robert Pickens, Danny de Hoyos, Ian Jones, Lonnie Golden
"Congratulations to all the 2017 winners"